Out-of-pocket Expenditure on Chronic Non-communicable Diseases in Rural Malawi [Dataset] (ICPSR doi:10.11588/data/10029)

View:

Part 1: Document Description
Part 2: Study Description
Part 3: Data Files Description
Part 4: Variable Description
Part 5: Other Study-Related Materials
Entire Codebook

Document Description

Citation

Title:

Out-of-pocket Expenditure on Chronic Non-communicable Diseases in Rural Malawi [Dataset]

Identification Number:

doi:10.11588/data/10029

Distributor:

heiDATA

Date of Distribution:

2014-10-20

Version:

3

Bibliographic Citation:

De Allegri, Manuela; Kalmus, Olivier; Wang, Qun, 2014, "Out-of-pocket Expenditure on Chronic Non-communicable Diseases in Rural Malawi [Dataset]", https://doi.org/10.11588/data/10029, heiDATA, V3, UNF:5:eYzC7g7HhBKhOIIzq+3M0g== [fileUNF]

Study Description

Citation

Title:

Out-of-pocket Expenditure on Chronic Non-communicable Diseases in Rural Malawi [Dataset]

Identification Number:

doi:10.11588/data/10029

Authoring Entity:

De Allegri, Manuela (Institute of Public Health)

Kalmus, Olivier (Institute of Public Health)

Wang, Qun (Institute of Public Health)

Producer:

De Allegri, Manuela

Kalmus, Olivier

Wang, Qun

Date of Production:

2012

Grant Number:

AL 1361/2-2

Distributor:

heiDATA

Date of Distribution:

2014-10-20

Study Scope

Keywords:

Medicine, Health and Life Sciences

Abstract:

Data was collected in household survey conducted in the 2 rural districts of Thyolo and Chiradzulu in southern Malawi. The main purpose of the study was to determine the factors that influence health seeking behaviour of people with chronic non-communicable diseases (NCDs) as well as the costs related to NCDs. The main areas covered in the survey were household socio economic status, demographic information of all houshold members, presence of NCDs and health seeking behaviour during the last 4 weeks. Major variables include: age, sex, household expenditure, self reported NCD, nature of NCD, symptoms of NCD, treatment at formal care facility and related costs. GPS coordinates were collected to calculate straight line distance from households to the nearest public health facility.

Methodology and Processing

Time Method:

cross sectional

Data Collector:

<a href='http://www.reachtrust.org/'>REACH Trust</a>, Lilongwe Malawi

Sampling Procedure:

cluster randomized sampling. total sample was 1199 housholds in 55 villages

Mode of Data Collection:

digital data collection using tablets

File Description--f301

File: data.tab

  • Number of cases: 475

  • No. of variables per record: 45

  • Type of File: text/tab-separated-values

Notes:

UNF:5:eYzC7g7HhBKhOIIzq+3M0g==

Variable Description

List of Variables:

  • hh_id - Household ID
  • nh_hous - Housing Costs
  • nh_df - Domestic costs for fuel, water, power
  • nh_tran - Transportation/petrol/diesel Expenditure
  • nh_fh - Expenditure for food items and non-alcoholic drinks consumed at home
  • nh_fr - Expenditure for food items and non-alcoholic drinks consumed at restaurant, stre
  • nh_alc - Expenditure for alcohol and tobacco items
  • nh_com - Communication expenditure
  • nh_pcar - Expenditure for personal care
  • nh_don - Expenditure for donations and gifts
  • nh_ent - Expenditure for entertainment
  • nh_ftr - Expenditure for food transfers
  • nh_clo - Expenditure for clothing and footwear
  • nh_heq - Expenditure for housing equipment, interior and furniture
  • nh_rit - Expenditure for ceremonies and rituals
  • nh_edu - Educational expenses
  • nh_ip - Insurance premium - non-health
  • nh_lan - Expenditure purchase of land
  • bi_sx - Sex
  • bi_ag - Age
  • bi_hh - Household head
  • bi_eth - Ethnicity
  • uc_res - Chronic repiratory
  • uc_hyp - Hypertension
  • uc_card - Chronic cardiovascular
  • uc_neur - Chronic neuropsychiatric
  • uc_can - Cancer
  • uc_dia - Diabetes
  • uc_dig - Chronic digestive
  • uc_pain - Chronic pains
  • uc_sen - Chronic sense organs
  • uc_ski - Skin diseases
  • uc_oth - Chronic other
  • uc_sym_2 - Chronic symptom/syndrome 2
  • uc_sym_3 - Chronic symptom/syndrome 3
  • uc_sym_4 - Chronic symptom/syndrome 4
  • uc_era - Effect of chronic disease on routine activities
  • iid - Individual ID
  • hh_lit - Hh head literacy
  • pcd - No of members with chronic
  • hh_siz - Household size
  • distance - Distance (in km; straight line) to nearest health facility
  • i_tcex - Individual four-week out-of-pocket expenditure on CNCDs (MWK)
  • dur - duration of CNCDs
  • uc_formal - whether people have sought formal care

Variables

Household ID

f301 Location:

Variable Format: character

Notes: UNF:5:TNtyi57HRN1iWO5XtjXuVA==

Housing Costs

f301 Location:

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:5:yCNmY32om7ReBwG+Gwhcpw==

Domestic costs for fuel, water, power

f301 Location:

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:5:6Vpbv+PevBB73RyUhPs1FQ==

Transportation/petrol/diesel Expenditure

f301 Location:

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:5:D/9Q9StkoyUuc9J+SEdiDw==

Expenditure for food items and non-alcoholic drinks consumed at home

f301 Location:

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:5:bE8am6Z/vHoG2hA1fFP1ew==

Expenditure for food items and non-alcoholic drinks consumed at restaurant, stre

f301 Location:

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:5:6aaqVFFcVzTQ2DMTjiVMBA==

Expenditure for alcohol and tobacco items

f301 Location:

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:5:ICQoDgEOT1qkM8Vtln8RlQ==

Communication expenditure

f301 Location:

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:5:+TbPsEnW4eb8IKuE8TLVkA==

Expenditure for personal care

f301 Location:

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:5:2dsNwL7B3f+/16dT+fenHQ==

Expenditure for donations and gifts

f301 Location:

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:5:VljO7gr3g9aneG0HWmAPTw==

Expenditure for entertainment

f301 Location:

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:5:VRiZFJeo5e/AEqlYKg3sEQ==

Expenditure for food transfers

f301 Location:

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:5:373sFIRv0TIXDxz9mHspPw==

Expenditure for clothing and footwear

f301 Location:

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:5:pBPXvbHPmNpulGqCLb/EzQ==

Expenditure for housing equipment, interior and furniture

f301 Location:

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:5:rZxAouObjl/hINdICbQpXw==

Expenditure for ceremonies and rituals

f301 Location:

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:5:y2HoVkj2uu4QKLVtf80O2Q==

Educational expenses

f301 Location:

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:5:jvsE0cTo1YoFiZaAsHMzBQ==

Insurance premium - non-health

f301 Location:

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:5:Fh0sgOIxDnrRFR4TOQvSyQ==

Expenditure purchase of land

f301 Location:

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:5:33F4GjEdVgGewcUXzIUgvg==

Sex

f301 Location:

Value

Label

Frequency

Text

0.

male

206

1.

female

269

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:5:choZFGeLaQfMgUuqWIuuqg==

Age

f301 Location:

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:5:CPQaefJ27PHL7Gv4FMdscQ==

Household head

f301 Location:

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:5:/PSkITfeBOV2+mfM8PrIXg==

Ethnicity

f301 Location:

Value

Label

Frequency

Text

1.

Ayao

47

99.

Other

6

6.

Angoni

24

10.

Alambya

0

9.

Ankhonde

0

5.

Alomwe

201

8.

Atumbuka

0

4.

Asena

2

2.

Anyanja

22

7.

Atonga

0

3.

Achewa

11

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:5:0xNLnNno2S77QkGbcKUv7Q==

Chronic repiratory

f301 Location:

Value

Label

Frequency

Text

1.

checked

96

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:5:7PzXSBSMjkbYxtVAPfuBpg==

Hypertension

f301 Location:

Value

Label

Frequency

Text

1.

checked

65

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:5:qMbK6DYStnaMfTKJjqrOMA==

Chronic cardiovascular

f301 Location:

Value

Label

Frequency

Text

1.

checked

31

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:5:T3gm1Tby5tbm/1bMrR8yxg==

Chronic neuropsychiatric

f301 Location:

Value

Label

Frequency

Text

1.

checked

45

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:5:4D7iuY01BWPlAihyFIDTcg==

Cancer

f301 Location:

Value

Label

Frequency

Text

1.

checked

6

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:5:x+VQSRTfpc7cVyTZPMjBkg==

Diabetes

f301 Location:

Value

Label

Frequency

Text

1.

checked

2

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:5:+6v2n6qc2P3fNdcoPfUEww==

Chronic digestive

f301 Location:

Value

Label

Frequency

Text

1.

checked

37

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:5:8QQQMOw4jr12Owf9Iwxn/Q==

Chronic pains

f301 Location:

Value

Label

Frequency

Text

1.

checked

117

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:5:5r0j1ZSJXFWv+D5i8O/psw==

Chronic sense organs

f301 Location:

Value

Label

Frequency

Text

1.

checked

62

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:5:uWMEkWDNMCv/1vWE2Dskbg==

Skin diseases

f301 Location:

Value

Label

Frequency

Text

1.

checked

23

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:5:Pahw5jyQkmKz5BdaMmJE9A==

Chronic other

f301 Location:

Value

Label

Frequency

Text

1.

checked

33

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:5:6bkGUlDko+bnWGaPyBXbng==

Chronic symptom/syndrome 2

f301 Location:

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:5:Voc5mbysQzbdYN5+0pM23Q==

Chronic symptom/syndrome 3

f301 Location:

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:5:CI6IDOuVmAs+lX0FBeEz1g==

Chronic symptom/syndrome 4

f301 Location:

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:5:idt7C10UOtpr2S0QwwIiTA==

Effect of chronic disease on routine activities

f301 Location:

Value

Label

Frequency

Text

0.

no

194

1.

yes

281

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:5:tsHRWr4PadV5/nPA/Blkvw==

Individual ID

f301 Location:

Variable Format: character

Notes: UNF:5:yVX2LfDzDyW0/R6kNuILkg==

Hh head literacy

f301 Location:

Value

Label

Frequency

Text

0.

No

0

98.

Do not know

0

1.

Yes

0

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:5:FRc8jlrxO5tTrQnlYMKeWw==

No of members with chronic

f301 Location:

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:5:JXoweLx9D59AUuVIusCQfA==

Household size

f301 Location:

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:5:wpZxSNmiBzskNCR4+xm3EA==

Distance (in km; straight line) to nearest health facility

f301 Location:

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:5:0o2nJ5uoduZul/6o+z3Tww==

Individual four-week out-of-pocket expenditure on CNCDs (MWK)

f301 Location:

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:5:tY/Na34dj/5LS4sPK0KwXg==

duration of CNCDs

f301 Location:

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:5:GFNZTP7crpSbZGQXN/HjVQ==

whether people have sought formal care

f301 Location:

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:5:2tQ5+Y7XPaOGNooJkEOdYQ==

Other Study-Related Materials

Label:

data.csv

Text:

CSV format

Notes:

text/plain; charset=US-ASCII

Other Study-Related Materials

Label:

README.txt

Text:

Notes:

text/plain; charset=US-ASCII

Other Study-Related Materials

Label:

symptom_list.txt

Text:

Notes:

text/plain; charset=US-ASCII

Other Study-Related Materials

Label:

variables.csv

Text:

Notes:

text/plain; charset=US-ASCII