Religion, moral attitudes and economic behavior [Dataset] (ICPSR doi:10.11588/data/PJ8CJU)

View:

Part 1: Document Description
Part 2: Study Description
Part 3: Data Files Description
Part 4: Variable Description
Part 5: Other Study-Related Materials
Entire Codebook

Document Description

Citation

Title:

Religion, moral attitudes and economic behavior [Dataset]

Identification Number:

doi:10.11588/data/PJ8CJU

Distributor:

heiDATA

Date of Distribution:

2018-04-23

Version:

1

Bibliographic Citation:

Kirchmaier, Isadora; Jens Prüfer; Trautmann, Stefan T., 2018, "Religion, moral attitudes and economic behavior [Dataset]", https://doi.org/10.11588/data/PJ8CJU, heiDATA, V1, UNF:6:MuyPmqfxkF5LETTP7Zp3OA== [fileUNF]

Study Description

Citation

Title:

Religion, moral attitudes and economic behavior [Dataset]

Identification Number:

doi:10.11588/data/PJ8CJU

Authoring Entity:

Kirchmaier, Isadora (Alfred-Weber-Institute of Economics)

Jens Prüfer (CentER and TILEC, Tilburg University)

Trautmann, Stefan T. (Alfred-Weber-Institute of Economics)

Distributor:

heiDATA

Date of Distribution:

2018-04-23

Study Scope

Keywords:

Social Sciences, Religion, Ethics, Redistribution, Trust game

Topic Classification:

A13, Z12

Abstract:

Using data for a representative sample of the Dutch population with information about participants’ religious background, we study the association between religion and moral behavior and attitudes. We find that religious people are less accepting of unethical economic behavior (e.g., tax evasion, bribery) and report more volunteering. They are equally likely as non-religious people to betray trust in an experimental game, where social behavior is unobservable and not directed to a self-selected group of recipients. Religious people also report lower preference for redistribution. Considering differences between denominations, Catholics betray less than non-religious people, while Protestants betray more than Catholics and are indistinguishable from the non-religious. We also explore the intergenerational transmission and the potential causality of these associations.

Methodology and Processing

File Description--f1620

File: resobe_2012LISS.tab

  • Number of cases: 13228

  • No. of variables per record: 140

  • Type of File: text/tab-separated-values

Notes:

UNF:6:MuyPmqfxkF5LETTP7Zp3OA==

Variable Description

List of Variables:

Variables

Church member

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: Mean 0.39043182225407647; Valid 5581.0; StDev 0.48789083392280824; Min. 0.0; Max. 1.0

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:JB8yQWFTg/+Q3KVoPKHdvw==

Parents' church membership at resp.age 15

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: Valid 5574.0; StDev 0.4779664404982781; Min. 0.0; Max. 1.0; Mean 0.6469321851453177

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:mpWtKD8s1oYrtzJOA3tpuA==

Roman catholic

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: Mean 0.18503866211113054; Max. 1.0; Min. 0.0; StDev 0.3883638472122844; Valid 5561.0

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:gQZAWuGr661401HPkbnsnw==

Protestant

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: Max. 1.0; Valid 5561.0; Min. 0.0; Mean 0.15428879697896075; StDev 0.361257847539203

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:gEHi15ki48yEEqUOWqxwEQ==

Other faiths

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: Min. 0.0; Valid 5561.0; Max. 1.0; Mean 0.04891206617514827; StDev 0.21570359942713116

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:tbk8wmPtmVJAnQnvb3Rt6g==

self_otherrel_distr

f1620 Location:

Value

Label

Frequency

Text

5.

Judaism

1.

Other Christian church community

7.

Humanism

0.

Eastern Orthodox Christian Church

3.

Buddhism

2.

Hinduism

8.

Other non-Christian religion

4.

Other Eastern religion

6.

Islam

Summary Statistics: Min. 0.0; Valid 272.0; Max. 8.0; Mean 3.481617647058823; StDev 2.605634037787272

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:2l6QCAxAiESi8S3rwZFj0w==

Roman catholic parents

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: Valid 5556.0; StDev 0.4745329542107252; Max. 1.0; Min. 0.0; Mean 0.3423326133909285;

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:LFNWqhUQwJ+k1f44sITzrQ==

Protestant parents

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: Valid 5556.0; Mean 0.24406047516198684; Max. 1.0; StDev 0.4295674243232005; Min. 0.0

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:7NQbhJ1WE7qabAILZWp2Ig==

Other faiths parents

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: Valid 5556.0; Mean 0.059395248380129766; Max. 1.0; Min. 0.0; StDev 0.23638424227774793;

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:at4YpFnBwodoV9EgrdXhDg==

Not member vs. Denomination parents

f1620 Location:

Value

Label

Frequency

Text

3.

Other religion parents

1.

Catholic parents

2.

Protestant parents

0.

Not a member parents

Summary Statistics: Mean 1.0086393088552914; Valid 5556.0; Max. 3.0; StDev 0.9142915012546254; Min. 0.0;

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:PedRVf+62EQkLyZx0f69kg==

Not member vs. Denomination

f1620 Location:

Value

Label

Frequency

Text

2.

Protestant

0.

Not a member

3.

Other religion

1.

Catholic

Summary Statistics: Mean 0.6403524545944965; Valid 5561.0; StDev 0.9124148633969574; Min. 0.0; Max. 3.0

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:0h1sPqx7CJQ8wk8A8Pdsxg==

Not a member

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: Valid 5561.0; Max. 1.0; StDev 0.48739338715287256; Min. 0.0; Mean 0.6117604747347606

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:e5DpAI29iNZxpxkTwE5w1Q==

Catholic

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: Valid 5561.0; Max. 1.0; StDev 0.3883638472122844; Mean 0.18503866211113054; Min. 0.0;

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:gQZAWuGr661401HPkbnsnw==

Protestant

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: Mean 0.15428879697896075; StDev 0.361257847539203; Min. 0.0; Valid 5561.0; Max. 1.0

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:gEHi15ki48yEEqUOWqxwEQ==

Other religion

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: Valid 5561.0; Max. 1.0; StDev 0.21570359942713116; Mean 0.04891206617514827; Min. 0.0

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:tbk8wmPtmVJAnQnvb3Rt6g==

Catholic vs. Protestant

f1620 Location:

Value

Label

Frequency

Text

1.

Protestant

0.

Catholic

Summary Statistics: Mean 0.4546899841017487; Valid 1887.0; Max. 1.0; Min. 0.0; StDev 0.4980747630494728;

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:O4hZ1kQvlpq8Ne3NnV+lrQ==

Church attendance (0-2)

f1620 Location:

Value

Label

Frequency

Text

0.

Never

1.

Less than once a week

2.

Once a week and more

Summary Statistics: Mean 0.5450973388105024; Max. 2.0; Valid 5599.0; StDev 0.6891133895497327; Min. 0.0;

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:dYfGhET17ET0IoCaXXIxuw==

Att: Once a week and more

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: Min. 0.0; Mean 0.5683157706733343; StDev 0.4953552064786101; Max. 1.0; Valid 5599.0

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:NIIf2RgaggZhkq/+NIOTHQ==

churchattendance2max==Less than once a week

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: Mean 0.31827111984282863; StDev 0.46584694205955435; Min. 0.0; Valid 5599.0; Max. 1.0;

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:Epp83DjKEgDe8dH99tP0Ww==

churchattendance2max==Once a week and more

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: Min. 0.0; StDev 0.31712542937456634; Valid 5599.0; Mean 0.11341310948383625; Max. 1.0

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:SnHjvlSOjuyhI7U2s06wwQ==

Church attendance (0-1)

f1620 Location:

Value

Label

Frequency

Text

1.

Attend

0.

Never attend

Summary Statistics: Max. 1.0; Mean 0.43168422932666567; Valid 5599.0; StDev 0.4953552064786101; Min. 0.0;

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:tqdNT0qYop0waqjcOUDN3A==

Parents' church attendance (0-2) at resp.age 15

f1620 Location:

Value

Label

Frequency

Text

2.

Parents' Once a week and more

0.

Parents' Never

1.

Parents' Less than once a week

Summary Statistics: Min. 0.0; Max. 2.0; Mean 1.0878257765083896; Valid 5602.0; StDev 0.8604452078515324;

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:D4G3eFOJtCTIZT5L0wnK5g==

Parents' att: Once a week and more

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: Max. 1.0; Valid 5602.0; Mean 0.33006069260978227; StDev 0.47027663197427605; Min. 0.0

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:p7EIB2BQ+eEdp7o9hDOlNg==

churchparents2max==Parents' Less than once a week

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: Mean 0.2520528382720456; Valid 5602.0; Max. 1.0; StDev 0.4342301966238857; Min. 0.0

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:NYvwinXBxdnIUtjoVP8gIg==

churchparents2max==Parents' Once a week and more

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: Max. 1.0; Min. 0.0; StDev 0.49325530823933794; Valid 5602.0; Mean 0.41788646911817157;

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:u21yEXZMvAfT8b23j5grEg==

More than once a week

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: StDev 0.19599345223249456; Min. 0.0; Valid 5599.0; Max. 1.0; Mean 0.04000714413288087;

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:mukPTVQKHnveoO78ms0s+Q==

Once a week

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: Valid 5599.0; StDev 0.26082499866516823; Min. 0.0; Max. 1.0; Mean 0.07340596535095548

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:EOhgYihViaA7iDSn9JG5Cw==

At least once a month

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: Min. 0.0; Mean 0.06393998928380092; Valid 5599.0; Max. 1.0; StDev 0.24466785377387523

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:fzmlh11G1mWZkliTR55SMA==

Only at special days

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: Max. 1.0; Mean 0.12234327558492561; Min. 0.0; Valid 5599.0; StDev 0.327711122076654

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:g3NIl8rMbc4nM6M2ceDlRA==

Rarely

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: Valid 5599.0; Min. 0.0; Mean 0.1319878549741024; StDev 0.33850779433623396; Max. 1.0;

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:oqZ83AUj+3QZGz1JR1ZrDg==

Never

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: Valid 5599.0; Min. 0.0; StDev 0.4953552064786101; Max. 1.0; Mean 0.5683157706733343;

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:NIIf2RgaggZhkq/+NIOTHQ==

Parents More than once a week

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: StDev 0.3157404428481572; Mean 0.11228132809710831; Valid 5602.0; Max. 1.0; Min. 0.0;

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:QWd/gY4iXWMTdaIKmuOEnA==

Parents Once a week

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: Min. 0.0; Valid 5602.0; Max. 1.0; Mean 0.3056051410210639; StDev 0.46070438113151496;

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:ShcfaO58o4M8OAP5xlpi4Q==

Parents At least once a month

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: Max. 1.0; Valid 5602.0; Min. 0.0; StDev 0.24555927485634554; Mean 0.06444127097465191;

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:6G/i2kCNPQx7XBCb2SRVyQ==

Parents Only at special days

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: Min. 0.0; Valid 5602.0; Mean 0.123705819350232; Max. 1.0; StDev 0.32927502756230576

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:0aodsZPe9UmnEtMiDVnOMA==

Parents Rarely

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: Min. 0.0; StDev 0.24460679443569502; Max. 1.0; Valid 5602.0; Mean 0.06390574794716157

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:ypL7ZJkKeCjH3oJpgauhsg==

Parents Never

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: Min. 0.0; StDev 0.47027663197427605; Max. 1.0; Mean 0.33006069260978227; Valid 5602.0

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:p7EIB2BQ+eEdp7o9hDOlNg==

Non-orthodox Roman Catholic

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: Mean 0.896484375; StDev 0.30478000936014793; Min. 0.0; Max. 1.0; Valid 1024.0;

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:82wOJFcnU/UdYHdRADpN4w==

Orthodox Roman Catholic

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: Min. 0.0; Max. 1.0; Valid 1024.0; StDev 0.30478000936014793; Mean 0.103515625

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:M0GZf4AtH2X+HLl2y8lbbQ==

Non-orthodox Protestants

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: StDev 0.49622892230061044; Valid 857.0; Mean 0.5635939323220538; Max. 1.0; Min. 0.0

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:NaFoSRFvBRE5D+hPCWz2zw==

Orthodox Protestants

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: Mean 0.43640606767794626; StDev 0.49622892230061044; Max. 1.0; Valid 857.0; Min. 0.0;

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:eLNrChkAmf1wiDBTPeVRVQ==

Non-orthodox Catholic parents

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: Mean 0.35108065366367963; StDev 0.47743396204272137; Valid 1897.0; Max. 1.0; Min. 0.0

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:y7/O5qbwSmqTaGPLr/ZLTA==

Orthodox Catholic parents

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: StDev 0.47743396204272137; Min. 0.0; Max. 1.0; Mean 0.6489193463363203; Valid 1897.0

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:uKTQboXHiNz+3zKl31wwhQ==

Non-orthodox Protestants parents

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: Min. 0.0; Max. 1.0; Mean 0.36222222222222233; Valid 1350.0; StDev 0.48082068873653094

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:4t/JTPW5GGVvaKQ1uJcXjA==

Orthodox Protestants parents

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: Mean 0.6377777777777777; Min. 0.0; Valid 1350.0; StDev 0.48082068873653094; Max. 1.0;

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:LfsNfJ9b7aJBQqtc+WWmkw==

High churchattendance and Denomination

f1620 Location:

Value

Label

Frequency

Text

2.

Non-orthodox Protestants

1.

Orthodox Catholic

0.

Non-orthodox Catholic

3.

Orthodox Protestants

Summary Statistics: Mean 1.166400850611377; StDev 1.2301436807965; Max. 3.0; Valid 1881.0; Min. 0.0;

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:l0BAdzNKI3PlabWv6dvuhw==

Non-orthodox Catholic

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: Min. 0.0; Valid 1881.0; StDev 0.4999898197070053; Mean 0.4880382775119618; Max. 1.0

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:hHFpIGgGTRZ5XWHFBXe1YA==

Orthodox Catholic

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: Mean 0.0563530037214249; StDev 0.23066345292130222; Max. 1.0; Min. 0.0; Valid 1881.0

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:RTqYn0Zt/1BpokgAee7K9w==

Non-orthodox Protestants

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: Mean 0.2567783094098882; Min. 0.0; StDev 0.43697222059511537; Max. 1.0; Valid 1881.0

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:iYiv34g82rFZ6v14iD9Zkw==

Orthodox Protestants

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: StDev 0.3992262642330817; Valid 1881.0; Mean 0.19883040935672505; Min. 0.0; Max. 1.0;

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:lkv4LSA63yensTnAY4Iaeg==

Amount of praying (0-2)

f1620 Location:

Value

Label

Frequency

Text

0.

Never

1.

Less than once a week

2.

Once a week and more

Summary Statistics: Min. 0.0; Valid 5587.0; Mean 0.7913012350098441; StDev 0.8536538471782811; Max. 2.0;

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:7Mezul6XQ4i1BzQ+EtU3mg==

Pray: Once a week and more

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: Min. 0.0; StDev 0.4999530401592956; Valid 5587.0; Max. 1.0; Mean 0.49042419903347134

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:UUTlAiaLybge7RLo1MzigQ==

pray2max==Less than once a week

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: Valid 5587.0; StDev 0.4194831019767657; Max. 1.0; Mean 0.2278503669232145; Min. 0.0

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:jOTllO8M6vx9iMsyWpg0Ww==

pray2max==Once a week and more

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: Max. 1.0; StDev 0.44988047241307133; Valid 5587.0; Mean 0.2817254340433138; Min. 0.0;

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:nFr25vCf2Kd4prXwPJzljQ==

Amount of praying (0-1)

f1620 Location:

Value

Label

Frequency

Text

0.

Never pray

1.

Pray

Summary Statistics: Max. 1.0; Mean 0.5095758009665287; Min. 0.0; StDev 0.4999530401592956; Valid 5587.0

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:VogDtCbkZ5zLHplJdBzfPQ==

Pray never

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: Mean 0.49042419903347134; Max. 1.0; Valid 5587.0; StDev 0.4999530401592956; Min. 0.0

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:UUTlAiaLybge7RLo1MzigQ==

Pray less than once a week

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: Max. 1.0; Mean 0.2278503669232145; Min. 0.0; Valid 5587.0; StDev 0.4194831019767657;

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:jOTllO8M6vx9iMsyWpg0Ww==

Pray more than once a week

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: StDev 0.44988047241307133; Mean 0.2817254340433138; Min. 0.0; Max. 1.0; Valid 5587.0

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:nFr25vCf2Kd4prXwPJzljQ==

More than once a week

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: StDev 0.4332837409747625; Max. 1.0; Min. 0.0; Valid 5587.0; Mean 0.25040272060139607

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:Aa4KYDkzkpAyze8HvZZcnw==

Once a week

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: StDev 0.17420399762033323; Mean 0.031322713441918726; Valid 5587.0; Max. 1.0; Min. 0.0

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:TeSH+4kPUGctVL4YlM1Dfw==

At least once a month

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: StDev 0.20033957541827682; Min. 0.0; Mean 0.04188294254519398; Valid 5587.0; Max. 1.0;

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:Jx4EOvO5Mz/64vj4HqeWmg==

Only at special days

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: StDev 0.16165364241151803; Max. 1.0; Mean 0.026848040093073268; Min. 0.0; Valid 5587.0

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:uS3YCP8FsEFE+nwIWYRjCA==

Rarely

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: Valid 5587.0; Min. 0.0; Mean 0.15911938428494718; StDev 0.3658201178740179; Max. 1.0

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:M5VcFT5UHzq7jz2m7fO4Jw==

Never

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: StDev 0.4999530401592956; Max. 1.0; Mean 0.49042419903347134; Valid 5587.0; Min. 0.0

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:UUTlAiaLybge7RLo1MzigQ==

Degree of belief in god (0-5)

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: Mean 2.363684582743991; Min. 0.0; Valid 5656.0; StDev 1.8275280233394973; Max. 5.0

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:5k/7FI9o/Bz1o+NKx4oV2Q==

Degree of belief in god mediansplit

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: Max. 1.0; Mean 0.42574257425742507; Min. 0.0; StDev 0.49449880514662387; Valid 5656.0

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:02GpYB/PqetfunjXuLcREw==

Belief in life after death

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: StDev 0.5000670735219618; Max. 1.0; Mean 0.5002685284640173; Valid 3724.0; Min. 0.0

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:So61R7IyO/kd2pLKV6dqLw==

Belief in heaven

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: StDev 0.48398995317557525; Mean 0.37425447316103366; Max. 1.0; Valid 4024.0; Min. 0.0

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:sPi0PCj9y78apd/3KuElfg==

Belief in hell

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: Valid 4796.0; Max. 1.0; Mean 0.12531276063386163; Min. 0.0; StDev 0.33110773439253954

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:y2j1MFDksKclsiJAkNQL9A==

Belief in devil

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: Max. 1.0; Valid 4784.0; StDev 0.36303115692094595; Mean 0.15614548494983274; Min. 0.0

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:CpRKywADucBzT3nIuRPKuQ==

Belief in Adam and Eve

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: StDev 0.4856170406963114; Max. 1.0; Mean 0.3806695464362852; Valid 3704.0; Min. 0.0;

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:Xr/r1QWu0LxWu5J/edDu5Q==

Belief in Bible

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: Max. 1.0; StDev 0.4835771718408841; Valid 4454.0; Min. 0.0; Mean 0.37269869779973064

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:g5t8f6dRWh3EfTs4bakaqA==

Belief in Prayer

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: StDev 0.499834142272139; Min. 0.0; Valid 4235.0; Mean 0.4850059031877211; Max. 1.0;

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:JJ4VUjVlan1bB35T/yJIuA==

Indicator of belief in theological concepts (0-7)

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: Mean 2.4994640943194; Valid 1866.0; Max. 7.0; StDev 2.855829789696528; Min. 0.0

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:H0L1x8vD4V7FQ9LvUJBpbw==

Indicator of belief in theological concepts mediansplit

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: Max. 1.0; Valid 1866.0; Mean 0.45230439442658094; StDev 0.4978533495885055; Min. 0.0;

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:jnoffHwl9AXr6Z+IF+AWQQ==

Cheat state benefits

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: Min. 0.0; Max. 9.0; StDev 1.388003944104013; Valid 565.0; Mean 8.534513274336284

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:2hzsEczozJKZozs5XMMyCw==

Cheat on taxes

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: Min. 0.0; Valid 565.0; Mean 7.638938053097345; StDev 1.9679810021641924; Max. 9.0

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:E72tg6spzU37W67X3G9cgw==

Steal a car

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: Min. 0.0; Valid 564.0; Mean 8.659574468085106; Max. 9.0; StDev 1.02251587633524

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:Abjt3cWupg4oN0wqVU5L/w==

Tell a lie

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: Max. 9.0; StDev 1.8365009750320163; Valid 565.0; Min. 0.0; Mean 6.7823008849557525

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:uRg9X5t9so4qFVBukqxCVw==

Having an affair when married

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: Max. 9.0; Mean 7.546902654867257; StDev 1.9065057895567723; Min. 0.0; Valid 565.0

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:upnfWqSIEtABqiNsVHWgCw==

Accepting a bribe on job

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: Mean 8.23404255319149; Max. 9.0; StDev 1.4642612714301277; Min. 0.0; Valid 564.0

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:hsAgTvyt3IcDuyJDucJEWg==

Avoid fare in public transport

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: StDev 2.1375074114057635; Mean 7.375886524822694; Min. 0.0; Valid 564.0; Max. 9.0

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:WwF0oBQYBfuCME6RBROBeA==

Moral Judgment (0-9)

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: Min. 1.0; StDev 1.000836794900797; Valid 562.0; Max. 9.0; Mean 7.81952213901642

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:wfi89Z/y3WheYNLB3RCCXQ==

Decrease differences in income (0-4)

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: Min. 0.0; Mean 2.8008761449621655; Max. 4.0; StDev 0.9719093969674082; Valid 5022.0

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:Ftm7/TMUNePTM0taMEuj/Q==

Time spend on voluntary work per week

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: Min. 0.0; Mean 3.1012593116961473; Max. 140.0; StDev 8.364904690625222; Valid 5638.0

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:o5xpg+gLWI7D2JaLdsivDw==

Do only informal care (0-1)

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: Max. 1.0; Mean 0.11653068463994311; StDev 0.3208886842281995; Min. 0.0; Valid 5638.0;

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:S7UnB26q+94D0hUlJFFRVw==

Time spend on informal care per week, if only do informal care

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: Valid 657.0; StDev 16.096816442437927; Min. 0.0; Max. 140.0; Mean 9.84794520571987

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:Vt4fTS/+jT2Z+8OjuNaU+g==

Time spend on volu, if not do only informal care

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: Max. 120.0; Mean 2.2113631799206788; Valid 4981.0; Min. 0.0; StDev 6.18662011416364

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:VJfZP1ki8eho2i78fdeyFw==

Do voluntary work in orga (0-1)

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: Mean 0.2435260730755589; Min. 0.0; Max. 1.0; StDev 0.4292479534154024; Valid 5638.0;

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:7OE1MPQc/cyAXdmG9rj+QQ==

Time spend on informal care per week

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: StDev 7.946009854040326; Mean 1.9538311458312723; Min. 0.0; Max. 140.0; Valid 5638.0;

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:K+y5xTseoEAoAAeodmtQJA==

Do informal care (0-1)

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: Max. 1.0; StDev 0.4073468894784225; Min. 0.0; Mean 0.2100035473572189; Valid 5638.0

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:f11DpFFSwoLe7seqEpaDKw==

Voluntary work in sport orga

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: Max. 1.0; Valid 5638.0; Mean 0.09063497694217831; StDev 0.28711478401261253; Min. 0.0

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:4N6A4J2Mj2rLQEF5NjPIzg==

Voluntary work in cultural orga

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: Mean 0.03636041149343742; StDev 0.18720189033749757; Min. 0.0; Valid 5638.0; Max. 1.0

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:1t3llMIgcbZ98v2uag+7Kw==

Voluntary work in trade union

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: Mean 0.0042568286626462944; Min. 0.0; Valid 5638.0; Max. 1.0; StDev 0.06511113588579023;

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:GcOojN37hCqM8K1v81XaYA==

Voluntary work in business orga

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: Valid 5638.0; Mean 0.009045760908123429; Max. 1.0; Min. 0.0; StDev 0.09468645792173486;

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:o9O8Ui31e1xWkJw4sdDj+g==

Voluntary work in consumers' orga

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: Min. 0.0; Valid 5638.0; StDev 0.05795885047861575; Mean 0.0033699893579283487; Max. 1.0;

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:TAXvpMh0fUYqn+7stu8JHA==

Voluntary work in human aid orga

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: Max. 1.0; Mean 0.024831500532103576; StDev 0.15562516769421744; Min. 0.0; Valid 5638.0

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:QVGLrswd6dhmrzjJuYTWVw==

Voluntary work in environ, animal, peace orga

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: StDev 0.10176949825235153; Max. 1.0; Valid 5638.0; Mean 0.010464703795672234; Min. 0.0

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:f6lNtZrGFZ0hFdmXvveY+g==

Voluntary work in religious orga

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: Max. 1.0; Min. 0.0; StDev 0.2258794618130284; Valid 5638.0; Mean 0.053919829726853656;

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:grPnXgBQZBni+SHTTmQnMg==

Voluntary work in political party

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: Max. 1.0; Mean 0.006385242993969473; Valid 5638.0; StDev 0.07965925665529432; Min. 0.0

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:HPRtbjEX5joBJe6ZE+kp8w==

Voluntary work in science, education orga

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: Valid 5638.0; Min. 0.0; StDev 0.14839884226815023; Max. 1.0; Mean 0.022525718339836843

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:EDRdfEnTHT/HLm4mlESyEA==

Voluntary work in social associations

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: StDev 0.15122323207753383; Max. 1.0; Valid 5638.0; Mean 0.023412557644554705; Min. 0.0

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:MHITVuu9kbw2/yl03p1a/w==

Voluntary work in other orga, free join

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: Mean 0.046470379567222476; StDev 0.21052017506866544; Max. 1.0; Min. 0.0; Valid 5638.0;

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:ah+WKGeqBgV2N1/Cw+35Zg==

Voluntary work not orga, not informal care

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: Mean 0.18304363249379219; Valid 5638.0; Min. 0.0; Max. 1.0; StDev 0.38673658884947504;

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:873nzopiGia7ZcCGLmyZOA==

trustfirst

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: Valid 3385.0; StDev 0.49998725413354345; Mean 0.5093057607090106; Max. 1.0; Min. 0.0;

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:9fGQeARTn5PA/O+R+UwZZw==

Responder honors the trust

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: StDev 0.5000734925212276; Min. 0.0; Max. 1.0; Valid 930.0; Mean 0.4860215053763439;

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:FiLrtyKalupfbujYWVGagQ==

Responder honors the trust, trustfirst

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: Max. 1.0; Min. 0.0; StDev 0.5003695952869998; Mean 0.5127659574468084; Valid 470.0

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:yvvSsexmWc2PwznA+w/E9Q==

People can trust me, 0-6

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: Max. 6.0; Min. 0.0; Mean 5.063271116735211; StDev 1.2142802442595688; Valid 3161.0;

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:HBeZLhWeOko8AdjH+kEQtQ==

Age

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: StDev 21.686954658088272; Valid 11422.0; Mean 39.81579408159691; Min. 0.0; Max. 98.0

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:ME4d4meOoDCsWJxe8ptXhA==

Male

f1620 Location:

Value

Label

Frequency

Text

0.

Female

1.

Male

Summary Statistics: StDev 0.49996907930816603; Mean 0.4927333216599542; Valid 11422.0; Max. 1.0; Min. 0.0

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:NaaSSHkACjhHX0uQnFjWJQ==

Number of children

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: Max. 7.0; StDev 1.2743856180575388; Min. 0.0; Valid 11422.0; Mean 1.2497811241463852;

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:hRYPHc1baeg64WeVW/6sfw==

Having a partner

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: Max. 1.0; Min. 0.0; Valid 11422.0; StDev 0.3951160020123224; Mean 0.8064261950621608;

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:1Qij2CZuFqaIeadzQbuEIQ==

Divorced

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: Max. 1.0; Min. 0.0; Mean 0.06303624584135872; Valid 11422.0; StDev 0.24303878077775212;

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:2SiK9ucklyEMC+Ut2fhnoA==

Married

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: StDev 0.4986091457810525; Max. 1.0; Min. 0.0; Valid 11422.0; Mean 0.46244090351952377;

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:VBwZle+R/ANGlV5WoG+oaw==

Urban character of residence (0-4)

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: Max. 4.0; Valid 11360.0; Mean 1.9589788732394366; Min. 0.0; StDev 1.2749105723918346

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:Y/joN32F5dSWyBIyCi5p/A==

Personal net monthly income

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: Min. 0.0; Max. 180765.0; Valid 10801.0; Mean 1185.8080937346972; StDev 2751.7434973646036;

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:YIYw/HjjR2lCVAmwFt/avA==

Personal net monthly income median split

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: Max. 1.0; Min. 0.0; Mean 0.49995370799000094; StDev 0.5000231454693134; Valid 10801.0;

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:/1tl3IdelLQlLomhI+mIWQ==

Savings (0-1)

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: Mean 0.8951438848920866; Min. 0.0; StDev 0.30639548756434876; Valid 5560.0; Max. 1.0

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:L+nzPQpgnAlEUkryr0h0XQ==

Long-term and life insurance (0-1)

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: Mean 0.14190647482014382; Min. 0.0; Valid 5560.0; Max. 1.0; StDev 0.34898557573078853

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:58uepUCYf7tjm2GLQUbIZg==

Assets (0-1)

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: StDev 0.36145644649691; Max. 1.0; Mean 0.15449640287769803; Valid 5560.0; Min. 0.0

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:oGaJJOAIatPEKN7xtv9ZsQ==

Real estate (0-1)

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: Min. 0.0; StDev 0.19915526386236698; Max. 1.0; Mean 0.041366906474819866; Valid 5560.0;

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:LgHIDTuhAzegD+LTGO1f3A==

Wealth indicator (0-4)

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: Min. 0.0; Max. 4.0; StDev 0.7350325534091605; Valid 5560.0; Mean 1.2329136690647484

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:cBdKdtMerW4nVMGf8FN5bw==

Wealth indicator median split

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: Valid 5560.0; StDev 0.4363242075064627; Mean 0.2557553956834534; Max. 1.0; Min. 0.0;

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:zMpssjh4x7ICkft8+U0NUQ==

Higher education

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: Max. 1.0; Valid 11422.0; StDev 0.42676660931708027; Mean 0.23945018385571754; Min. 0.0

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:7A0vcD/AAyR0HiqmBCnRxA==

Health status (0-4)

f1620 Location:

Value

Label

Frequency

Text

0.

Poor

2.

Good

3.

Very Good

4.

Excellent

1.

Moderate

Summary Statistics: Min. 0.0; Mean 2.0982861140258837; Max. 4.0; StDev 0.7632868546260405; Valid 5718.0

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:erZyYGn8yIg4SM2+osxIrg==

Poor

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: Min. 0.0; StDev 0.11673697125156111; Valid 5718.0; Mean 0.013816019587268333; Max. 1.0;

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:ZwssmygqycZT2X6sAuM8jw==

Moderate

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: Mean 0.157222805176635; Valid 5718.0; Min. 0.0; Max. 1.0; StDev 0.36404254128322505

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:NitbOMv2w2nw2ncl7ig98w==

Good

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: Mean 0.5940888422525362; StDev 0.4911104463391618; Valid 5718.0; Max. 1.0; Min. 0.0

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:VmzfV/8LZQdnyvh83e2pEw==

Very Good

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: Max. 1.0; Valid 5718.0; Mean 0.1866037075900665; Min. 0.0; StDev 0.3896271464829332

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:LdIxr695XVgV1hsxZvmxgg==

Excellent

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: Min. 0.0; StDev 0.2143520484230866; Mean 0.04826862539349436; Valid 5718.0; Max. 1.0

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:rBdl9zVbVti6I8E+6Vwhvw==

Self-employed

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: Mean 0.048883998742533644; Max. 1.0; Valid 6362.0; Min. 0.0; StDev 0.21564244177141959;

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:mHkPMNEWUdMPBM4GSWlIgQ==

Political orientation (0 left - 10 right)

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: Min. 0.0; Valid 4624.0; StDev 2.2479285625128727; Max. 10.0; Mean 5.388840830449829;

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:Cmugp3pFMXLpHcp74YMbEA==

Political orientation mediansplit

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: Max. 1.0; StDev 0.48173844107917624; Mean 0.365916955017301; Valid 4624.0; Min. 0.0

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:ZyNO2XYC7c973QjaABLUuA==

Member in sport orga

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: Valid 5647.0; Min. 0.0; Mean 0.348149459890207; Max. 1.0; StDev 0.47642586888928806

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:HZgJiYHV0iGZdl+Gx2r/NA==

Member in cultural orga

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: Valid 5647.0; Mean 0.12767841331680568; Max. 1.0; Min. 0.0; StDev 0.3337609365016185

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:Onw0oNT6sOdqfSv4KT08bA==

Member in human aid orga

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: StDev 0.23054573339467876; Valid 5647.0; Max. 1.0; Mean 0.056313086594652124; Min. 0.0

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:GsHQ1qIySO2ELagjfpDw/g==

Member in environ, animal, peace orga

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: StDev 0.29361602739934084; Mean 0.09527182574818494; Min. 0.0; Valid 5647.0; Max. 1.0;

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:s5z4ZPUmejkAz/JpI41C2Q==

Member in political party

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: StDev 0.20532261313826594; Min. 0.0; Max. 1.0; Mean 0.044094209314680353; Valid 5647.0;

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:cPAms4fYuv/UClZmzQfYaQ==

Member in social associations

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: Mean 0.06587568620506477; Valid 5647.0; Min. 0.0; StDev 0.24808663654024868; Max. 1.0;

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:VrAUkX0y1L5aPsbAdVtmXQ==

Member in sport,cultural, human aid, environ, pol, or social orga

f1620 Location:

Summary Statistics: Max. 1.0; Valid 5647.0; Mean 0.5142553568266333; Min. 0.0; StDev 0.49984100266451303

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:cUDVYlBaPW2GPqXjCSgkzQ==

Other Study-Related Materials

Label:

DataPackage.zip

Text:

Original data package (original directory structure)

Notes:

application/zip

Other Study-Related Materials

Label:

KPT_OnlineAppendix.pdf

Text:

Online Appendix

Notes:

application/pdf

Other Study-Related Materials

Label:

ReadMe.txt

Text:

ReadMe

Notes:

text/plain

Other Study-Related Materials

Label:

resobe_analysis_regression.do

Text:

Directory: DataPackage/stata

Notes:

application/x-stata-syntax

Other Study-Related Materials

Label:

resobe_analysis_summaryStatistics.do

Text:

Directory: DataPackage/stata

Notes:

application/x-stata-syntax

Other Study-Related Materials

Label:

resobe_compareDatasets.do

Text:

Directory: DataPackage/stata

Notes:

application/x-stata-syntax

Other Study-Related Materials

Label:

resobe_gen_var.do

Text:

Directory: DataPackage/stata

Notes:

application/x-stata-syntax

Other Study-Related Materials

Label:

resobe_mergeModules.do

Text:

Directory: DataPackage/stata

Notes:

application/x-stata-syntax